BAFTA Film Awards 2021 Winners Announced: Nomadland Scores Top Honors | IGN

The winners of the 2021 BAFTA Awards have been announced, with Nomadland taking top honors at this year’s event.

Chloé Zhao’s drama emerged as the big winner at the 74th British Academy Film Awards on Sunday, scooping up four awards in total, including Best Film, Best Director, Best Cinematography, and Leading Actress for its star Frances McDormand. Zhao is only the second woman to get the Best Director accolade at the BAFTAs, following Kathryn Bigelow’s win in 2010 for The Hurt Locker.

The rest of the awards were more evenly distributed, with several titles picking up two awards, including Promising Young Woman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Sound of Metal, Soul, and The Father — which saw Sir Anthony Hopkins become the oldest recipient of the Leading Actor BAFTA. He was nominated alongside Riz Ahmed, Mads Mikkelsen, Tahar Rahim, Chadwick Boseman, and Adarsh Gourav.

[widget path=”global/article/imagegallery” parameters=”albumSlug=igns-best-reviewed-movies-of-2020&captions=true”]

The full list of winners for the BAFTA Film Awards 2021 follows:

Best Film

  • The Father
  • The Mauritanian
  • Nomadland – WINNER
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director

  • Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
  • Shannon Murphy, Babyteeth
  • Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
  • Chloé Zhao, Nomadland – WINNER
  • Jasmila Žbanić, Quo Vadis, Aida?
  • Sarah Gavron, Rocks

Leading Actor

  • Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger
  • Sir Anthony Hopkins, The Father – WINNER
  • Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
  • Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Leading Actress

  • Bukky Bakray, Rocks
  • Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version
  • Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland – WINNER
  • Wunmi Mosaku, His House
  • Alfre Woodard, Clemency

Supporting Actor

  • Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER
  • Barry Keoghan, Calm With Horses
  • Alan Kim, Minari
  • Leslie Odom Jr, One Night In Miami
  • Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods
  • Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Supporting Actress

  • Niamh Algar, Calm With Horses
  • Kosar Ali, Rocks
  • Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Ashley Madekwe, County Lines
  • Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari – WINNER

[ignvideo url=”https://www.ign.com/videos/2020/09/09/nomadland-official-trailer-1″%5D

Best Original Screenplay

  • Another Round
  • Mank
  • Promising Young Woman – WINNER
  • Rocks
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Dig
  • The Father – WINNER
  • The Mauritanian
  • Nomadland
  • The White Tiger

Best Original Score

  • Mank
  • Minari
  • News of the World
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Soul – WINNER

Best Cinematography

  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Mank
  • The Mauritanian
  • News of the World
  • Nomadland – WINNER

Best Costume Design

  • Ammonite
  • The Dig
  • Emma
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
  • Mank

[ignvideo url=”https://www.ign.com/videos/2020/12/08/ma-raineys-black-bottom-got-talent-official-clip”%5D

Best Editing

  • The Father
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal – WINNER
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Production Design

  • The Dig
  • The Father
  • Mank – WINNER
  • News of the World
  • Rebecca

Best Hair and Makeup

  • The Dig
  • Hillbilly Elegy
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
  • Mank
  • Pinocchio

Best Sound

  • Greyhound
  • News of the World
  • Nomadland
  • Soul
  • Sound of Metal – WINNER

Best Special Visual Effects

  • Greyhound
  • The Midnight Sky
  • Mulan
  • The One and Only Ivan
  • Tenet – WINNER

[ignvideo url=”https://www.ign.com/videos/2020/08/21/tenet-review”%5D

Best Casting

  • Calm With Horses
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Minari
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Rocks – WINNER

Outstanding British Film

  • Calm With Horses
  • The Dig
  • The Father
  • His House
  • Limbo
  • The Mauritanian
  • Mogul Mowgli
  • Promising Young Woman – WINNER
  • Rocks
  • Saint Maud

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer

  • His House, Remi Weekes (Writer/Director) – WINNER
  • Limbo, Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer)
  • Moffie, Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer)
  • Rocks, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)
  • Saint Maud, Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer)

Film not in the English Language

  • Another Round – WINNER
  • Dear Comrades!
  • Les Misérables
  • Minari
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Documentary

  • Collective
  • David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
  • The Dissident
  • My Octopus Teacher – WINNER
  • The Social Dilemma

Best Animated Film

  • Onward
  • Soul – WINNER
  • Wolfwalkers

[ignvideo url=”https://www.ign.com/videos/2020/12/14/how-pixar-designed-the-ethereal-characters-of-soul-ft-director-pete-docter”%5D

Best British Short Film

  • Eyelash
  • Lizard
  • Lucky Break
  • Miss Curvy
  • The Present – WINNER

Best British Short Animation

  • The Fire Next Time
  • The Owl and the Pussycat – WINNER
  • The Song of A Lost Boy

EE Rising Star (voted for by the public)

  • Kingsley Ben-Adir
  • Morfydd Clark
  • Bukky Bakray – WINNER
  • Ṣọpẹ́ Dìrísù
  • Conrad Khan

[widget path=”global/article/imagegallery” parameters=”albumSlug=2021-movies-preview&captions=true”]

[poilib element=”accentDivider”]

Adele Ankers is a Freelance Entertainment Journalist. You can reach her on Twitter.
Read More

Leave a Reply